IIM Lucknow RTI Info

IIM Lucknow RTI data for the 2022-24 batch (CAT 2021): category-wise applicants, interview shortlist rates, composite score cut-offs, offers, enrolment and waitlist numbers.

· by IIMking

Let’s Crack CAT 2026

Log in to track · your CAT progress


Insights into IIM Lucknow's Admissions Process for Batch 2024

The admission process at the Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (IIM Lucknow) for the batch of 2024 is known for its competitiveness, as revealed by RTI data. The stringent selection criteria highlight the elite nature of the candidates shortlisted for the interview round.

CAT 2021 Applicants to IIM Lucknow

It's noteworthy that out of the 1.92 lakh CAT 2021 aspirants, close to 85% applied to IIM Lucknow while filling out the form. Among these applicants, 57% were from the General category, while the rest belonged to special admission categories.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Applied109,6176,29430,18912,7773,228747

Shortlisting for Interview Round

Within the General category, only the top 1% of CAT test-takers are shortlisted for the interview round. Other categories face challenging shortlist-to-application ratios, ranging from 3% to 16%.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Shortlisted1.16%5.05%3.02%6.24%12.21%15.66%

Candidates Shortlisted for IIM Lucknow's Interview Round

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Shortlisted1,276318913797394117
CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
As a percentage of all applicants1.16%5.05%3.02%6.24%12.21%15.66%

Overall, only 2.34% of all CAT 2021 test-takers were shortlisted for IIM Lucknow's interview round.

Composite Score Cut-off for PI Round and Final Admission (2022-2024)

The composite score cut-off for the interview round was 52.92 for the General category.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
PI Round52.9235.6935.8726.1110.9313.18

The composite score cut-off for final admission was 54.58 for the General category.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Final Admission54.5844.2244.7735.2923.8326.15

The highest composite score of a General category candidate in the final stages of admission was 73.669.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Highest Composite Score73.66962.07558.69357.56850.35664.802

Conversion Rates and Enrollment

RTI data has revealed that for the General category, the offer-to-call ratio is 49%, meaning nearly half of those who make it to the interview round also make it to the final shortlist. The overall conversion rate across categories is 41%.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Admission Offers Extended6269839226514152
As a Percentage of Candidates Shortlisted for Interview49.06%30.82%42.94%33.25%35.79%44.44%
As a Percentage of All Applicants0.57%1.56%1.30%2.07%4.37%6.96%

Latest data also suggests that less than 1% of all those who apply to IIM Lucknow make it to the institute's final shortlist. Just over 0.5% of all General category CAT test-takers actually convert their applications into admission offers.

Enrollment and Class Composition

From the candidates shortlisted for admission to IIM Lucknow, only 1 in 3 candidates ended up enrolling for the institute's MBA program. Within the General category, 30% of shortlisted candidates joined IIM Lucknow, while almost half (47%) the shortlisted candidates from other categories joined the institute.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Enrolled for MBA Program19553140773810
As a Percentage of Candidates Shortlisted for Final Admission31.15%54.08%35.71%29.06% 26.95%19.23%

| | | | |

Waitlist Movement (2022-2024)

The table below captures the waitlist movement during IIM Lucknow's admissions process.

CategoryGeneralEWSNC-OBCSCSTPwD
Waitlist325251741427526

These figures provide insights into the highly competitive selection process at IIM Lucknow, including the low shortlist-to-application ratio, composite score cut-offs, conversion rates, and waitlist movement. If you have specific questions or need further analysis, feel free to ask!


Frequently asked questions

What does the IIM Lucknow RTI data cover?

It covers the 2022-24 batch, chosen through CAT 2021. It gives category-wise applicants, interview shortlists, composite score cut-offs for the PI round and final admission, admission offers, enrolment and waitlist numbers.

How many CAT takers get an IIM Lucknow interview call?

Overall, only 2.34% of CAT 2021 test-takers were shortlisted for the IIM Lucknow interview round. The General category rate was 1.16% (1,276 candidates).

What was the IIM Lucknow composite score cut-off?

For 2022-24, the General category composite score cut-off was 52.92 for the PI round and 54.58 for final admission. See the category-wise cut-off tables for EWS, NC-OBC, SC, ST and PwD.

How many interviewed candidates get an IIM Lucknow offer?

In the General category, 49% of candidates called for interview received an offer (626 offers), and the overall conversion rate across categories was 41%. Less than 1% of all applicants made it to the final shortlist.

How many students joined IIM Lucknow from the offer list?

About 1 in 3 candidates who got an offer enrolled. In the General category, 195 candidates enrolled, which is 31.15% of those offered admission.

How long was the IIM Lucknow waitlist?

For 2022-24, the waitlist had 325 General category candidates, 25 EWS, 174 NC-OBC, 142 SC, 75 ST and 26 PwD. See the waitlist movement table below.

What next

Admit cards · CAT admit card · © Cetking Universe · Terms & Privacy · By using this site, you agree to Cetking's Terms.